Project/Area Number |
15K02197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Senzoku Gakuen College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Ohrui Tomomi 洗足学園音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80587999)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 即興演奏 / コミュニティ・エンゲージメント / ティーチング・アーティスト / アート・エデュケーション / アーツ・エデュケーション / キーボードハーモニー / クラシック演奏家 / アートエデュケーション / アウトリーチ / ピアノによる和声学 / ピアノ実技レッスン / 通奏低音 / コミュニティ / クラシック音楽 / 和声 / 作曲 / 編曲 / ティーチングアーティスト / 演奏法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 20th century, we have lost the art or improvisation because of the extreme specializations in performance and composition. But as we live in rapidly changing society, music students need to equip themselves with not only technical ability of playing the instrument, but well-rounded musicianship. To that end, this research proposes the importance of improvisation to unite the ability to perform and to compose music. The purpose of this research is to study how improvisation is taught in European and American conservatories in hopes of using this powerful lost tradition to develop creativity for classical musicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果としては、クラシック分野における即興演奏の教育先行的事例や、海外の研究者による関連書籍を我が国の音楽大学にて紹介したり、教育の場と演奏会などで実践したことにある。 こうした取り組みを通して、音大生の即興演奏に対する関心が高いことがわかった。これまで即興演奏に興味があっても、着手方法がわからなかった演奏者に即興演奏の教育的価値を見い出す機会を創出できた。そしてその体験を、未来を担う音楽家が彼ら自身の音楽活動(アウトリーチや様々な地域活動)に活用させていくならば、音楽学習者や享受者の音楽を通したクリエイティビティへと発展させることができるであろう。