Modeling human resource development methods in opera theaters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
suzuki tomoe  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40460266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 麻子  昭和音楽大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50367398)
Research Collaborator 下八川 共祐  (公財)日本オペラ振興会, 常務理
サントーロ カルメン  スイス・チューリッヒ歌劇場, コルペティトゥア
トゥリオーラ アルベルト  マルティーナ・フランカ・オペラフェスティヴァル, 芸術監督
デ・ヴィーヴォ ヴィンチェンツォ  元ナポリ・サン・カルロ劇場, 芸術監督
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオペラ人材育成 / オペラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to derive the models by clarifying the scope of trainees, training systems, methods of training such as curriculum,finance of training, and further related needs of human resource development systems at opera theaters in Europe and the United States.It is vital for every organization to utilize excellent specialized human resources as in the artists of the theater. Here, several cases are examined from opera theaters in Italy which is undergoing major changes in social environment and in Switzerland where theater operations are being conducted with relative stability. Modeling of the individual human resource development methods and systems related to art creation in this study demonstrates versatility applicable to the direction of human resource development in Japan.