Healthy Vocalization of Stage Performers: An Investigation on their Singing and Lines from Scientific Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Kaori  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50649449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽石 英里  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70350684)
Research Collaborator KAWAHARA HIDEKI  和歌山大学, 名誉教授 (40294300)
KIAHIMOTO HIROKO  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 名誉教授
SHIMOKURA YUI  昭和音楽大学
本多 清志  天津大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発声 / ミュージカル / 音楽療法 / 音響分析 / 声道 / 横隔膜 / MRI / 視覚化 / 喉頭 / 俳優
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Musical actors/actresses often abuse their voice, but effective vocal methods to protect their vocal health have not been fully established. In this study, to have the participants experience a "sensation that the throat and the chest open", a sign of healthy singing shared by many singers, the researcher pressed down the participants’ chest wall with her manipulation in between their singings, and asked them to complete the questionnaires, as well as conducted perceptual evaluation of recorded voice, and MRI movie analysis to explore healthy vocal method. The results showed desirable changes in their body awareness, evaluative scores, and level of SPL, and lowered positioning of the vocal folds was also observed, which all evidenced that sensation of openness. We also found good results in the influence of visual information by the MRI movie on the vocal performance, which gives us a pathway for healthy vocal training.