Comprehensive research on "new music" in Japanese popular music since the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Masahiro  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80613299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 伸彦  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00411843)
水川 敬章  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00626070)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大衆音楽 / 日本文化史 / 音楽文化論 / ポピュラー音楽 / ニューミュージック / 大衆文化 / 日本文化 / 音楽文化 / メディア論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the value of Japanese popular music 'new music' as a cultural asset since the 1970s. Examines materials and discourses related to New Music, conducts interviews and analyzes of human resources and informants, etc. I clarified the process which acquired the identity. New music and the image of "America" were used to gain the identity of the local city. The study also revealed what "longing to the city" hold by many critics who talk about new music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の大衆音楽文化についての研究は、美学、社会学、日本学などの学際的な研究体制の中で展開しており、またグローバルな水準での議論の蓄積もある。しかし、ニューミュージックが学問的な議論の対象として注目されることはあまりなかった。その意味で、本研究はそうした学術的傾向を反省する契機となる。一方、ニューミュージックが勃興した1970年代からの経年と、それによる当時の音楽を支えてきた当事者たち(=人的資源)の高齢化が進んでいるため、本研究は、当時の状況を示す資料の保存・整理を行い、“生の声”による歴史を保存するという社会的意義を持つものにもなった。