| Project/Area Number |
15K02202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Koichi 同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60210118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真下 武久 成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 准教授(移行) (10513682)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Seiyama AKITOSHI 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
| Research Collaborator |
HORI Shota
TANIGUCHI Mariko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | メディアアート / 情動 / 情動計測 / fNIRS / 脳神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is "to explore the possibility of media art expression linking arts and medical care", aiming to apply media art works based on the emotional reaction of the viewer in the medical field, and the media art piece "between" Production. It exhibited in ARTZONE (Kyoto city) in January 2018. This is a work which two viewers jointly control "sound" "incense" "light", and enjoy the sensory stimulation of each. It is a place of session of "sound" "incense" "light" playing together as it is. In this work space, viewers mutually communicate sensations and enjoy the improvised time. And this shared time was the time to bring out the pleasures of each viewer.