Critical consideration of authorship in audiovisual expression under the Post-Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Matsutani Yosaku  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 助教 (60628478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 勝仁  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (30626495)
秋吉 康晴  京都精華大学, ポピュラーカルチャー学部, 講師 (10751802)
増田 展大  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (70726364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポストインターネット / ポストメディア / ポスト・インターネット・アート / 作家性 / 計算 / ポストインターネットアート / 新しい美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined how authors should be in audio-visual expression under the Post-Internet situation, in which Internet has become established in people's perceptions and behaviors. The research consists of 1. document investigation, 2. research on art works, 3. dialogue with artists, 4. organizing exhibition, 5. publication of achievements, and 6. review. Finally the things are come from this research as follows: 1. In the audio-visual expression under the Post-Internet situation, there is a quest for reality, architecture, and computation, and 2. The author tends to turn it into a part of the work in the expression, 3. The authors tries to incorporate people into their expressions like distributed networks, creating a fluent expressive whirlpool with neither starting nor end point.