The genealogy of the local film festivals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences (2016-2019)
Kyoto University of Art and Design (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuhei  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00383919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords湯布院映画祭 / 親子映画 / 10フィート運動 / 非劇場映画 / 共同映画 / 映画センター / 映画 / 市民運動 / 社会運動 / 映画祭 / 自主上映運動 / 自主上映
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting with the study of the Yufuin Film Festival, this research elucidates the transitions in the field of non-theatrical films in the 1970-80s. The birth of the Yufuin film festival, where the discourse of movie fans predominated, indicates secession from the independent film screening movement linked to the counter politics.  On the other hand, the financial success of the Eiga Center (Association) and the successful rebuilding of the Kyodo Eiga owing to the popularity of Oyako Eiga(Parental Cinema) indicates the transition from the film screenings sponsored by the labor unions in large cities to the local screenings planned by the residents(mothers and public school teachers). This transition had an influence on the film text of Oyako Eiga, where the socialist realism was discarded in the middle of 1970s and new discourse on the mourning of the war dead emerged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湯布院映画祭という地域の映画祭を自主上映運動との関係を通して、映画史に位置づけたこと、地域の映画祭と国際映画祭は何が違うのか、そもそも映画祭とは何か、という問いを考察したこと。親子映画の自主製作・上映運動における重要性を論じたこと、10フィート運動を通して、運動の映画とは何かという問いを考察したことなどがある。