Teikine and Early Film Industry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
sasagawa keiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30339642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords帝国キネマ演芸(帝キネ) / 天然色活動写真(天活) / 映画流通 / 映画配給 / 植民地 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 九州 / 帝国キネマ / 大阪 / 映画産業 / 日本 / アジア / アメリカ / 帝国キネマ演芸 / 日本映画産業史 / 配給 / 上海 / 天活 / 大正活映 / 映画興行 / 天活大阪および帝国キネマ / ユニヴァーサル / トム・D・コクレン / 大正活映(大活) / 日本映画雑誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the activities of the Osaka Branch, Natural Color Cinematograph Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as Tenkatsu Osaka) and the activities of Teikoku Kinema Performing Arts Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as Tei Kine) in order to placing Osaka in the Japanese film history and to make a more comprehensive and multi-layered view of the film industry in imperial Japan.
I will analyze the activities of Tenkatsu Osaka and Teikine specifically in Osaka and Kyushu, colonial Korea and Taiwan which were important movie distribution bases in West Japan. As a result, I will clarify the relationship between Osaka Film Industry and West Japan as well as the colonial markets, and also reconsider the Imperial Japanese Film Industry from a global perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の日本映画史は草創期の映画配給史をほとんど論じず、たとえ論じても東京中心の叙述にすぎなかった。本研究は天活大阪支店およびその後身の帝国キネマ演芸の映画配給網を調査することで、従来とは異なる事実を明らかにした。例えば九州そして台湾、朝鮮には大阪から映画(ときには弁士も)が配給されていたこと。九州は大阪映画産業の成長に大きな役割を果たしていたこと。また映画供給システム確立時期の違いから、台湾では国産映画製作がなかなか育たなかったのに対し、朝鮮では朝鮮人との間に競争や葛藤が起こっていたこと、などがわかった。