Research on the film production and acceptance of Asian immigrants in North and South America in the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
HAN Yanli  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10537096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映画史 / アジア移民 / アイデンティティ / 移民の映画 / アジア系移民 / 南北アメリカ / 南米アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a survey of Chinese and Japanese movies released throughout the 20th century--especially in the first half in the United States, Canada, Hong Kong and Latin America.
As the results of this study, (1) investigated the facts and circumstances of some film history that could not be captured in the traditional nation cinema framework. (2)Analysis of the film textures and the acceptance showed that how the films of each era promoted or blocked the process of building Asian immigrant identities in North and South America.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南北アメリカにおけるアジア系移民の映画製作と上映実態に関する研究は、従来の国別の映画史研究では看過されてきた史実を、地域横断的な視点で論じたことが、本研究の特色であり、学術的意義である。さらに、東アジアにおけるいざこざが絶えず起きている昨今、自らのナショナル・アイデンティティに固執し、愛国を叫ばれる中国国民も日本国民も少なからずいる。移民の帰属意識が変容するプロセスを解明することは、人種あるいは国民性に基づく「本質」がいずれも絶対的なものではなく、ときどきの社会的な力関係に支えられた相対的な構築物にすぎないことを、映画分析を通じて明らかにすることが、本研究のもう一つの意義である。