Elucidating Kaikonjiki expression method applied to Buddha painting Nehanzu from the viewpoint of preservation and restoration work of the cultural resources
Project/Area Number |
15K02209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanahashi Emi 吉備国際大学, 文化財総合研究センター, 研究員 (70514024)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 芸術表現 / 芸術諸学 / 尊容表現 / 悉皆金色技法 / 仏画 / 涅槃図 / 修理理念 / 仏涅槃図 / 絵画表現 / 仏画の尊容表現 / 悉皆金色 / 彩色技法 / 保存修理 / 表装の技 / 金工技術 / 裏彩色 / 金泥 / 金箔 / 自然光 / 人工源 / 劣化絹 / 丹 / 辰砂 / 朱 / 朱土 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Nehanzu of Buddha owned by Shofuku-ji Temple in Tokushima Prefecture was conspicuously damaged and was in need of restoration. The method of coloring is “Shikkaikonjiki”, which all of the bodies and clothes of the Buddha is expressed in gold.Taking record of the restoration work, this research empirically verifies the coloring method using the red pigment and the metal material which is applied to the body and clothes of the Buddha. Based on the restoration records and the information obtained from the repair process, we made samples to verify the types of pigments and coloring techniques.As it was not possible to get enough evidence to confirm the research results, I would like to reconsider the content and connect it to my future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究対象とする仏涅槃図を通して、日本の文化財における修理と保存の在り方を学術的に示すことができる。また、修理過程から得られた情報を基に、保存科学的な考察や芸術諸学に関する研究考察への指針を与えることができる。 ①文化財修理と保存、②保存科学的な考察、③芸術諸学への研究考察、等が専門分野での枠組みを超えて協力連携できるような社会的意義を示せる研究へと深めるためさらなる研鑽を積む。