Project/Area Number |
15K02211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 浩一 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 非常勤講師 (40587169)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 井上紅梅 / 白話小説 / 井上商店 / 上海 / 西遊記 / 翻訳 / 河童 / 佐藤春夫 / 伊藤貴麿 / 『西遊記』 / 白話 / 小説 / 支那文学大観 / 共立社 / 口語 / 戦前 / 民間翻訳 / 今古奇観 / 京本通俗小説 / 翻訳西遊記 / 沙悟浄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was a private intellectual that acceptance of a Chinese popular novel was supported in prewar Japan. But their translation was ignored and we couldn't also grasp their active outline. So I paid attention to private translation by this research and reconsidered Chinese popular cultural acceptance history. A publishing company manages the 『支那文学大観』 which is remarkable existence on the publication way in the private translation history, there were also a lot of unclear points in publication process because I failed. In order to construct the translation history of the "Journey to the West" in modern Japan, I examined the position of the translation by Koji Uno, Takamaro Ito and Haruo Sato.Also, I investigated the time and circumstances when Sagojyo became Kappa in Japan.