Study on the acceptance of Fudoki and the consciousness to local areas in the early modern and modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEOKA RIE  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70453735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords風土記 / 享受 / 近世 / 近代 / 郷土意識 / 郷土 / 受容 / 地誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fudoki is the oldest geography which was compiled in the Nara period.In this study, I researched how Fudoki was accepted and studied and how the interest in Fudoki related to the consciousness to the local area in the early modern and modern times,
As a result, I clarified the study of Fudoki by scholars in the Edo period (Keichu, Imai Jikan, Tanimori Yoshiomi) , and pointed out when the method of the study of Japanese literature was established in the early days of the Meiji era,most scholars found no literary value to Fudoki, on the other hand, Haga Yaichi,who was the scholar of Japanese literature,was interested in Fudoki from the point of view of local legend and folk tales.His interest was linked to the establishment of folklore in Japan. In addition,I evaluated the relationship between "local love" and the interest in Fudoki during war in the early days of the Showa era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの風土記研究は、各国風土記ごとの注釈・解釈にとどまり、風土記研究の全体像を研究「史」として検証したものは皆無であった。それに対し本研究は、それらの「点」と「点」を「線」に繋ぎ、風土記研究を立体的に浮かび上がらせたものである。また近代日本における郷土意識の研究は、歴史学を中心に行われてきたものの、風土記研究の視座からはほとんど見られなかった。
特に2011年の東日本大震災以降、地域の絆や郷土資料の保存の必要性が強く叫ばれる昨今、風土記の享受史を通じて、「風土」「郷土」とは何か、という課題に一つの答えを導き出す本研究は、きわめて今日的かつ意義あるものである。