a comprehensive study of 'hyakunin-isshu'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasuaki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60191813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords和歌史 / 百人一首 / 藤原定家 / 西行 / 縁語的思考 / 正徹 / 幽玄 / 藤原基俊 / 源氏物語 / 万葉集 / 文献学 / 古注釈 / 注釈学 / 家集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research did a philology-like study of "Hyakunin-isshu", and was based on the outcome at the top which was investigated and considered about interrelation of an old note of "Hyakunin-isshu", and I got the procedure which does a notation scholarly study of "Hyakunin-isshu". Since putting it in the notation scholarly study, the way to separate out author's expression aim right by emphasizing the respective placing in the house collection of the poet and relation with that was adopted. In its process. It was common to the respective works, and it was found that the expression consciousness which should be called "related word-like thought" is seen. This "related word-like thought" was made a criterion and each poetry and a work called "Hyakunin-isshu" were defined in the poetry history. The outcome was realized as a single work of "study of medieval poetry history The style and way".