Basic studies on correlation of the encyclopedic literature works and the classical samurai cord in the later medieval Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kosukegawa Ganta  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30353311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords百科全書的文芸 / 中世後期 / 武家故実 / 百科事典的作品 / 百科事典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched about the issue that encyclopedic "knowledge" supported the politics and culture of the later medieval Japan. Especially, I proved that encyclopedic literature works had had a great influence on the samurai family society. The result of the study is as follows. 1. I pointed out the possibility that "WAYAKUBON-TEIKAN-ZUSETSU" had not only been simply translated "TEIKAN-ZUSETSU" in the Japanese way but also had had influence of the study of the samurai family of the later medieval Japan. 2. I discovered that "GENPEI-JOSUI-KI" had been written as a practical educational book for the children of samurai family. 3. I clarified that influence relations of "HACHIMAN-GUDOKUN" and "AINOUSHO". 4. I discovered that the book as the decoration tool of the room which was used for ceremony of the samurai changed as the times changed. From that, I pointed out the education of samurai family in the Muromachi era had affected the formation of identity as the governing classes.