An expression study of lyrical songs in the Ryukyu
Project/Area Number |
15K02218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
MAESHIRO Junko 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90336355)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMA Keiko
ISHIKAWA Shigeyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 琉歌 / トゥバラーマ / トーガニ / 琉歌詩形歌謡 / 抒情歌謡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to lay a foundation for studying the expressions of lyrical poetry of the Ryukyus Archipelago's short poems, including the RYUKA in Okinawa, the TOGANI in Miyako, and TUBARAMA in Yaeyama. Therefore, while collecting and organizing lyrical poetry songs performed in various ceremonies, I collected and organized short poetry songs of Miyako and Yaeyama. It was revealed that "flower" was used to represent the love and youth of TUBARAMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで琉球の抒情歌謡の研究は、王府儀礼の中で歌われる琉歌に関するものや、歌集として残されている琉歌の表現研究、琉歌と和歌の比較研究などが中心であり、沖縄以外の宮古や八重山で歌われる抒情歌謡を視野に入れた研究はほとんどされてこなかった。本研究により、琉歌だけでなくトーガニやトゥバラーマの表現研究をすすめるための基盤整備がなされたことで、琉球列島全体を見渡した抒情歌謡の研究が進められることが期待できる。