Connection between the Cultural Spheres of Ritsu and Zen in Narrative and Folk Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40234835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無住 / 沙石集 / 雑談集 / 四分律行事鈔 / 宗鏡録 / 南宋 / 慶政 / 閑居友 / 延寿 / 円爾 / 東福寺 / 三学 / 四分律行事鈔資持記 / 道宣 / 元照 / 叡尊 / 梵網経古迹記輔行文集 / 摩訶止観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kamakura period saw the emergence of a great number of tonsei-so (reclusive monks) who had a strong interest in various sects and teachings and wished to combine the san-gaku or the three divisions (kai [precepts], jo [meditation], and kei [wisdom]) of the noble eightfold path, which is the basis of Buddhist practice. In this study, from among these monks, we consider the works of Keisei (1189-1268) and Muju (1226-1312), who are renowned writers of setsuwashu (narrative collections); we highlight the influence of Buddhism of the Song period, including ritsu (principles) and zen (meditation) and present a clarification of the background of its establishment. We also investigate the distinctive narrative world created in the cultural sphere of the reclusive monks who had such an orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遁世僧の間で中国・南宋との文化交流が活発に行われた鎌倉時代、自ら南宋に留学したり、入宋僧ゆかりの寺院で修学したりすることにより、宋代の最新の仏教典籍に触れ得た遁世僧たちがいかに大きな知的刺激を受け、自らの著作活動に結実させていったか、鎌倉期遁世僧の文芸の営みを日宋交流史の中に位置づけて捉えようとした点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義は存する。