Research on the History of the Medieval Reception of the Ise monogatari as Seen Through Old Commentaries and Illustrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shizuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60180139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古注 / 旧注 / 三条西家 / 絵巻 / 絵本 / 伊勢物語 / 注釈史 / 享受史 / 受容 / 絵入本 / 古注釈 / 古注釈書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research uses old commentaries and illustrations to lay out the history of how the Ise monogatari was received during the medieval period.
For old commentaries, focusing mainly on the representative published commentaries I digitized the explanations offered from the Kamakura and Muromachi periods through to the early Edo period for each chapter (scene) and summarized them. As to illustrations, I digitized material mainly from the Ise monogatari emaki ehon taisei (Kadokawa Gakugei Shuppan, 2007), created a summary for each chapter (scene), and linked the material to the data from the old commentaries.Doing so allowed me to examine the ways in which medieval understandings of the Ise monogatari were reflected in paintings and present the results in research papers and other forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平安時代の物語の中でも伊勢物語は、早くから絵画化されたが、注釈の歴史も深く長く、中世には数多くの古注釈や絵巻・絵本が生み出された。古注釈と絵画は、豊かな伊勢物語受容の歴史を物語るものと言えよう。
本研究では、鎌倉・室町時代の注釈を章段(場面)ごとにデータ化して一覧にし、現存する絵巻・絵本の挿絵と連動させて比較検討することにより、挿絵の背景にどのような伊勢物語理解が読み取れるのか、また流派や時代による解釈の相違がどのように絵に反映したのかを追究し、中世の伊勢物語受容の一端を明らかにした。