A Study of Nature Explanation Legends in the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
HARADA NOBUYUKI  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (60290508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然説明伝説 / 南西諸島 / 奄美諸島 / 沖縄諸島 / 宮古諸島 / 八重山諸島 / 久米島 / 与那国島 / 小浜島 / 黒島 / 石垣島 / 宮古島 / 池間島 / 伊良部島 / 来間島 / 粟国島 / 座間味島 / 阿嘉島 / 慶留間島 / 渡嘉敷島 / 奄美大島 / 喜界島 / 龍郷町 / 瀬戸内町 / 大和村 / 渡名喜島 / 上甑島 / 中甑島 / 下甑島 / 源為朝 / 知覧町 / 伊集院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated the nature explanation legends in the Ryukyu Islands. Investigation areas are the Kagoshima outskirts remote islands, Amami Islands, Okinawa Islands, Miyako Islands, and Yaeyama Islands. I went to these islands and investigated the nature explanation legends. This research was conducted from 2015 to 2019. The substance of the nature explanation legends of Ryukyu Islands was clarified by this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は、南西諸島の口承文学研究においてこれまで採集も研究もあまり行われてこなかった伝説研究のうち、特に自然説明伝説に焦点を絞り、消滅の危機にある口頭伝承資料の採集・研究を行った点にある。