A Study of the Cultural Achievements of Oba Katakane as a Vassal of the Mori clan in Sengoku Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Ryoko  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (70198521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大庭賢兼 / 毛利元就 / 毛利氏文化圏 / 大内文化 / 宗分 / 大内氏文化圏 / 詠百首和歌 / 吉川元長 / 吉川広家 / 伊勢物語注釈 / 吉川本太平記 / 大庭宗分 / 吉川元春 / 太平記 / 源氏物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to summarize the cultural activities of Oba,a vassal of the Sengoku daimyo Mori, and to clarify the role of the Mori clan.Oba Katakane is one of Mori Motonari's most trusted retainers. He was not only a military commander, but the most important figure in the Mori clan's cultural strategy.It is important that Motonari's trust is based on his knowledge of waka poetry and his work as a poet, which he acquired during his time as a vassal of Ouchi.Motonari highly valued his talent as a poet, so he made him learn more about waka poetry and made him a central figure in the Mori clan's human esource development and cultural strategy.By researching his waka poetry, I have clarified a part of the Mori clan's cultural activities, which could be called a cultural strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、毛利元就が大内氏の文化的遺産をどう継承し、奉行人として取り立てた大庭賢兼にどのような役割を期待したかという課題の解明を目指した。その結果、賢兼が戦国大名として急成長を遂げた毛利氏の人材育成と文化戦略の中心にいたことの背景に、賢兼の詠歌活動と教養は大内氏奉行人時代に培われたものであり、その力量と卓越した事務処理能力を評価されて元就に取り立てられたと考えられることが、資料的裏付けを伴って確認できた。このことは毛利氏の文化戦略の検討において、貴重な成果のひとつといえる。歴史学研究の成果と併せ考えれば、毛利氏の文化戦略の研究にとどまらず、大内文化の再評価にも資する研究である。