A study of the variants of the Sagoromo monogatari with a focus on the Sanjonishikebon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tatsumi  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20177760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 泰恵  岐阜女子大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80424828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMATA Shiori  中京大学, 文学部日本文学科, 准教授 (40458740)
CHINO Yuko  川村学園女子大学, 文学部日本文化学科, 講師 (60758267)
AOKI Yuko  学習院大学, 文学部日本語日本文学科, 非常勤講師 (70762376)
KONDO Sayaka  中京大学, 文学部日本文学科, 非常勤講師 (60775534)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Mikio  芝中学校高等学校, 教諭
SUYAMA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords『狭衣物語』 / 本文研究 / 三条西家 / 蓮空(甘露寺親長)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main accomplishment of this study is a thorough study of the Sanjonishikebon, its particular characteristics, and the relationship between its textual language and its storyline. Collation and comparison with other variants brought to the fore unique features of this variant, such as its distinctive interpretation of the story through its citation of kanshi poems, and its use of terms particular to the medieval period.
Close study of another related manuscript, the Renkubon, was also conducted, a manuscript initially copied in the Muromachi period by the Kanroji family, and whose copying by other hands continued through to the Showa period. In so doing, the researchers were able to reveal the role played by aristocratic families such as the Sanjonishi and Kanroji in the manuscript tradition of Sagoromo monogatari.