Shodo (Predication Literature) and Engi (Foundation Stories) as seen through the Prism of Ritual - Rebuilding the Religious Spaces of the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Showa Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Abe Mika  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 共同研究員 (10449093)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Satomi
OTAKA Yasumasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唱導文献 / 融通念仏縁起 / 宗教空間論 / 日蔵夢記 / 本尊釈問答 / 上素帖 / 白山平泉寺堂供養表白 / 宣陽門院 / 中世宗教文芸 / 安居院唱導文献 / 寺社縁起 / 縁起絵巻 / 宗教儀礼 / 宗教空間 / 唱導 / 聖教 / 醍醐寺焔魔王堂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project strives to recreate the religious space of the Japanese middle ages. It is built on an interdisciplinary workflow, made possible by our extensive collaboration with specialists in various disciplines of the humanities. First, we actively gather data through comprehensive field work. The rituals, painted engi scroll telling stories and predication texts collected this way are then analyzed and explained, in order to re-integrate them within the ritual context in which they acquired their initial significance. This allows us, in turn, to shed new light on the mechanisms at work in the medieval religious space. As a whole, this project strives to establish a new method to analyze such spaces in the context of literary studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間内に、国内外に所在する『融通念仏縁起』伝本調査と高精細画像撮影によるアーカイブス化を推進した。安居院唱導文献と儀礼テクストの研究成果は、神奈川県立金沢文庫や人間文化研究機構国文学研究資料館との連携による綜合展覧会「列島の祈り」への参画や国内外の学会発表等を通じて社会発信し、地域社会に貢献した。この過程で慈円に関する新出文献を紹介し、歴史思想の研究にとって重要な資料を学界に提供し、それらの研究を国際共同研究として遂行する過程で、女性(宣陽門院)が中世の宗教空間創出に果たした宗教的主体性を問う視座を獲得し、あらたな問題提起と研究手法モデルの創出につながる学術基盤を築くことができた。