A study of vocabulary of "Manyo-Shu" from the viewpoint of etymology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
TADA KAZUOMI  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (50092268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords万葉集 / 万葉語彙 / 万葉語誌 / 柿本人麻呂 / 高橋虫麻呂 / 山部赤人 / 古事記 / 『万葉集』 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied vocabulary of "Manyoshu" from the view point of etymology and in this study, aimed at making "Manyoshu waka collection dictionary" in the near future.
The results of research of these three years are four of the nexts.
①I completed the text data of Kazuomi Tada " Manyoshu zenkai". In addition, I established the collaborative place using this text data and pushed forward a study of the vocabulary of "Manyoshu". ②I published " Kakinomoto no Hitomaro(by Yoshikawa Kobunkan)". In this book, I clarified the total perspective of his works from the view point of a study of the vocabulary of waka poem of Hitomaro. ③ I completed " Takahashi no Mushimaro and Yamabe noAkahito (in preparation by Kasama shoin)" likewise. In this book, I pushed forward a study to a clue with the vocabulary of the poet of these two. ④ I pushed forward the study of the songs and ballads of "Kojiki " as extension of the studies of "Manyoshu". Furthermore, I almost completed the exegesis of " Kojiki ".