The mixture point between spiritual world and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO HIROSHIGE  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90249920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学 / 霊的世界 / 鬼 / 病気 / 『医談抄』 / 治療 / 宗教 / 呪術 / 医学史 / 霊物 / 霊薬 / まじない / 呪詛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am developing this research based on two pillars: The first is a study of the concept of “鬼” illness in medicine. In the past, people in China and Japan believed that a spirit such as “鬼” was the cause of various illnesses. Therefore, “鬼” could be an object of medical treatment. But sometimes, magic was also used.The basis for the treatment of “鬼”illness by medicine was a kind of thinking that conceived “鬼” as being something material.
The second pillar is a study of “Idansho.” This text negates the validity of pulse checking and acupuncture, which since antiquity have been authoritative methods of medical treatment. Idansho’s attitude is based on the idea of decline in the course of history. I show that the text, by using examples of medical treatment as tales, reveals the book’s character as an explanation of the nature of medical treatment.