The Literature, Scholarship, and Thought around the Muromachi Shogn Family which are Reflected on the Noh Treatises by Zeami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Michi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (40399069)
Research Collaborator KOGACHI Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世阿弥能楽論 / 足利将軍家 / 東福寺 / 禅 / 儒学 / 朱子学 / 連歌論 / 神道 / 世阿弥 / 能楽 / 藝道 / 室町文化 / 武家文化 / 『風姿花伝』神儀篇 / 道学(程朱学) / 『本朝文粋』「辨散楽」 / 『庭訓往来』 / 二条良基連歌論 / 『説文解字』 / 桃源瑞仙『史記抄』 / 能楽論 / 中国の詩文 / 連歌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program focused on the literature, scholarship, and thought around the Ashikaga Shogun family which Zeami was active in, and made clear that Zeami's Noh treatises were deeply influenced by the cultures of Zen and Confucianism thoughts of that days, Heian literature and so on by pointing out many evidences, as well as these cultures were inseparably related to the formation of Zeami's thought on the performing art. Furthermore, the program treated the academic and educational circumstance in the society of Kyoto in those days, and the meaning of the beauty in the cultural nature around Ashikaga Shogun family, through the inquiry. Accordingly, it strengthens the conclusion, which I have held for many years, that the era of Ashikaga Yoshimochi was the beginning of typical Samurai culture as the aesthetic sense or thought, and also was the remarkable age for Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で高く評価される世阿弥の演劇論や芸道思想に、禅だけではない大陸由来の学問・思想の影響の跡が多々見出され、その芸道思想の形成にきわめて重要な役割を果たしていることを具体的に示して従来の認識を一新し、世阿弥能楽論の理解を深める画期的な成果を得た。また、世阿弥がその学問・思想を学びえた足利将軍家の周辺の学術・教育環境や美の在りかたと、以後近世を通じて継承された武家文化の美意識との関係について、世阿弥能楽論をもとに展望することができた。同時に、米国・中国・台湾等の研究者と、関連する双方の研究成果や視点について情報や意見の交換を積極的に行い、今後の関連研究の国際化に着実な一歩を進めることができた。