Research for area of temples and shrines besed on materials possesed by Hoshuin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00468878)
Research Collaborator UEDA baku
ONO kayo
KASHIWABARA yasuto
KOZU takeo
TAKAHASHI hiroshi
HASHIMOTO masatoshi
HANAKAWA masako
HAMAHATA keigo
FURUKAWA shoichi
MORI satoko
YOSHIDA yui
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本文学 / 書誌学・文献学 / 仏教学 / 美術史 / 日本史 / 日本思想史 / 寺院資料 / 文化財保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to research materials (documents and pictures) possessed by Hoshuin, a Shingon temple located in Kita Ward, Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture in Japan. Board of Education of Osaka City had already conducted a research of cultural properties of Hoshuin before, however it targeted primarily at statues of Buddha, and specific researches have almost never been conducted on documents and pictures. For the last four years, I have researched documents and pictures, by recording related data all, and began inspection operation of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、未整理ゆえ“死蔵”状態にある宝珠院所蔵資料を、将来的な文化財保存をも見通しつつ調査・整理・分析・紹介することにより、研究資源の整備と提供をおこなうことを主眼とする。それに加え、宝珠院を起点とする中世から近代に至る諸寺社・人物のネットワーク(寺社圏)が明らかとなり、また、如意宝珠信仰・弘法大師信仰・天神信仰といった、個別の寺院や地域を越えた思想史的研究や、所蔵される仏書以外の諸資料や文化人との交流から、文化史的研究に資する成果が期待できる。