A Study on Uta-awase in Early Heian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe College of education
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA(MIKI) Asako  神戸教育短期大学, こども学科, 教授 (60544947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 陽子  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10116288)
岸本 理恵  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (10583221)
惠阪 友紀子  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90709099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歌合 / 宇多院 / 物名歌 / 菊合 / 女郎花合 / 物名 / 漢詩典拠の和歌表現 / 物名歌合 / 十巻本歌合 / 二十巻本歌合 / かな / 写本 / 物合 / 歌題「女郎花」 / 歌題「菊」 / 和歌文学 / 平安初期歌合 / 和歌表現・修辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019 we published a book of "new annotations of five Uta-awase - or poetry games - held by Emperor Uda" which was our study on the characteristics of each games and our examinations of the influence of Chinese poems on Japanese 31-syllable poems. We have added a poetry material of 20kan-bon which we were looking for, hence we could show how these materials of Ominaeshi-awae were being handed down to us. We would like to continue studying small but important poetry groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来着目されることが少なかった『古今和歌集』成立以前の平安初期歌合について焦点をあて、和歌を一首ずつ丹念に注解することによって、漢文学の素養を持つ人々が、和歌表現にそれを融合させる試みや、和歌表現特有の歌枕表現や音に着目した修辞(物名歌の、物の名をそのまま和歌に取り込んで詠んだり、句の頭や末に物名の音を組み込んだりする表現)に、和歌を創作する意欲を高めた実態を明らかにし、古今集的表現が成立する一端を示した。