Research into Materials on the Prewar Proletarian Cultural Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Murata Hirokazu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10449530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 由直  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (60516813)
中川 成美  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70198034)
鳥木 圭太  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (30749396)
池田 啓悟  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60749737)
鴨川 都美  日本女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (20757546)
和田 崇  三重大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10759624)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Gen
AMEMIYA Komei
IZUTANI Shun
ITO Jun
URANISHI Kazuhiko
SHIRAI Kaori
TAKEDA Yuki
TATEMOTO Hiroyuki
TAMAGAWA Kaoru
MASAKI Yoshikatsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化運動 / プロレタリア / 文学 / 演劇 / 映画 / 美術 / 音楽 / ガリ版印刷 / 浦西和彦 / 小樽文学館 / 大原社会問題研究所 / 札幌大学図書館 / 池田壽夫 / 松本克平 / 地方文化 / ジャンル横断性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project entailed an investigation into materials on the “proletarian cultural movement” of the 1920s through the 1930s. We visited four archives within Japan and photographed some 4,000 items with a digital camera. Of these, we selected 2,857 items and published them as a searchable DVD, Showa Senzenki Proletaria Bunka Undo Shiryoshu (Documents of the Proletarian Cultural Movement of the Prewar Showa Era.) (Maruzen Yushodo, 2017). These valuable materials, issued in 28 different prefectures, clarify the actual nature of the cultural movement as carried out by laborers, and are notable for the inclusion of some 1,000 mimeographed items.