Project/Area Number |
15K02239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Jeong Gwiryun 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80312859)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有島武郎 / 金東仁 / 魯迅 / 子供優先思想 / アメリカ体験 / アジアからのまなざし / 「小さき者へ」 / 翻訳 / アジアのまなざし / 金子喜一 / 社会主義 / フェミニズム / 李光洙 / 東アジア知識人の知的共鳴と思想的連帯 / 子供崇拝の思想 / 「われわれはどのように父親となるか」 / 「子女中心論」 / アメリカ留学 / 1900年代のアメリカ社会 / ハヴァフォード大学 / クェーカー / ホイットマン / キリスト教 / 有島武郎と外国文学 / 有島武郎と西欧 / 有島武郎とアジア / 有島武郎と中国 / 有島武郎と韓国 / 有島武郎とアメリカ / 東アジアと日本近代文学 / 比較文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year of the researach, I worked on elucidating the background of the works of Arishima being widely read among foreign students who came from China or Korea from the 1910s to the 20s. As a result, it has been found that the “western charactrer”in Arishima literature is the cause of being read by readers of East Asia including Lu Xun. In the second year of the research, I investigaed America, which had a great influuence on his litereature and thought, in order to approach the essence of Arishima literature.In the third year of the research, I analyzed data collected for twe years.As a result, it was revealed that the crisis awareness of East Asian intellectuals was deeply realted to the Arishima Takeo boom that happened in Korea and China in the 1920s.In the final year of the research, it was revealed that Arishima's“To small people”is not only accepted by intellectuals in East Asian such as Lu Xun, but also influenced the child liberation movement in Korea and China
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、「アジアの欠落」が指摘される有島文学を、有島の愛読者であった東アジアの近代文学者から逆照射することによって、欧米文学重視の有島研究に新たな視点をもらたした。次に、「最も西欧的な知性の作家」と言われる有島が、魯迅や金東仁、廉想渉といった東アジアの近代文学者たちに深く受容された背景に、アメリカ留学中に接近した社会主義とアナキズム、フェミニズム、ホイットマンが深くかかわっていたことを指摘できた。そして、有島の文学と思想に深い影響を与えた社会主義をはじめとする欧米思想が1910年代から30年代にかけて朝鮮や中国、台湾にどのように移動・変容していったのか、その実態をも明らかにした。