Study of digitalization and On-line-ization of Dazai Osamu's autograph material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30193113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太宰治 / 文学 / 直筆資料 / 文学館 / デジタル化 / オンライン / 近代文学 / 日本近代文学 / 自筆資料 / 青森県近代文学館 / 日本近代文学館 / 三鷹市 / 日本文学 / 山梨県立文学館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study performs the intelligence about the handwriting document of Osamu Dazai stored by the public institutions of the whole country, and maintains the base of the digitization and online exhibitions of these documents .
I consulted with The Museum of Modern Japanese Literature, The Museum of Modern Aomori Literature, The Museum of Hirosaki City native district Literature, Yamanashi Pretectural Museum of Literature, Kanagawa Museum of Modern Literature, and Mitaka-shi, and was able to share useful information in that. As a result, I participated in an Osamu Dazai exhibition of those institutions mentioned above, as an lecturer or companion, and was able to cooperate with the general release of the document.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出張の中であらたな資料に出会い、新聞社の協力のもと、一般公開すると共に、公共施設への収蔵に寄与することができた。
また、太宰治の文献資料研究に関する第一人者、故山内祥氏氏のご遺族と連絡を取り、その蔵書が三鷹市に寄贈され、「山内祥史文庫」の設立に助力できたことも大きな成果であった。
さらに。数度にわたる太宰治展への協力、またその書籍化は、最前線の研究の状況を広く一般の愛好者に周知する上で大きな効果を上げたものと考える。