Analysis of "Shukou" constituting "Kibyoushi" as "Gesaku" and review of the concept of "Gesaku" by it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirobe Shunya  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50293189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戯作者 / 黄表紙 / 近世文学 / 文壇形成 / 趣向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era when Kusazoushi was called Kibyoushi, from the An-ei period to Bunka period, especially in the first half of the period, what was happening in Edo's publishing world was discussed.Especially, the subject of consideration was to explain the meaning of appearance of a concept of a Gesaku and Gesakusha by and with appearance of Kibyoushi.
Through several papers, I explained the influence that existence of Hiraga Gen-nai called founder of Gesaku was giving birth to birth, chasing the process of yellow cover paper being focused as a group of emerging artists in the Ten-mei Kyoka movement, and Kibyoushi was born as a literary art aiming to discard the intrinsic way as a literary work of Kusazoushi to "talk the story with picture" and to read Shukou of the author.