A comprehensive study on globalization of literature in the Showa era
Project/Area Number |
15K02243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2016-2017) Shinshu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 将洋 西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70454923)
山本 亮介 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00339649)
若松 伸哉 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (40583802)
五味渕 典嗣 大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10433707)
平 浩一 国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00583543)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日中戦争 / 文化工作 / 翻訳 / プロパガンダ / ヒューマニズム / 谷崎潤一郎 / 火野葦平 / 戦争文学 / 文学場 / 岸田國士 / 太宰治 / 対外戦略 / 山本有三 / 岡本かの子 / 国策映画 / 大衆文学 / 戦争と絵画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied literature in general (Activity / Phenomena) in various colorful and complicated Showa era featuring <Globalization>. Through multilateral and comprehensive approach by 6 members and 4 research units, we have accumulated investigation, analysis and consideration about literature of the Showa era 10 years and clarified the concrete aspect and problem. In this research, in accordance with the concept of "Globalization", the viewpoints lacking in previous research - the trends of international politics, diplomacy and economy and the exchange of culture, people and things with foreign countries - were incorporated. In addition, literary genres that have not received attention - such as popular literature and colonial literature - were also actively targeted for research. Also, with reference to the research results of adjacent areas, we clarified issues peculiar to the literature field while securing an interdisciplinary viewpoint.