Research on book distribution networks and retail bookstores: Manchuria, Korean Peninsula, and Sakhalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80334019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords書物流通 / 書店 / ネットワーク / 外地 / 満洲 / 朝鮮 / 樺太 / 台湾 / 満洲書籍配給株式会社 / 取次 / 出版流通 / 統制経済 / 外地書店 / 外地取次 / 大阪屋号書店 / 植民地書書店 / 新高堂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be broadly divided into the progress of region-specific research and theoretical pursuit of book distribution networks. As for particular regions, I researched Taiwan, Korean Peninsula, Sakhalin and Manchuria. On Taiwan, the history from the 1920s to the 1940s was considered focusing on Niitakado Shotenr. On the Korean Peninsula, I analyzed the period until the time when Japan Publishing Co., Ltd. was established. Regarding Sakhalin, the period from the 1910s to the 1940s was investigated,mainly in terms of retail bookstores. On Manchuria, the period until the Manchurian book distribution company Co., Ltd. was examined. The theoretical research on the network and the space was also carried out. Poduction of the space, multiplicity, contact area, etc. were made to be a key concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のもっとも顕著な意義は、書物流通という知の拡散と規制に関わる仕組みを歴史的かつ地域横断的に追求した点にある。従来の出版流通研究は。そのほとんどが日本国内にのみ焦点を当ててきた。これに対し、本研究は内地と外地を結んだ書物流通に焦点を当てたところに特色がある。この研究によって、国境に縛られない文化の広がりが見えてきただけでなく、出版流通が重層的かつ多中心的なネットワークになっていたこと、書店が植民地都市の文化形成に大きな役割を果たしたこと、店主や店員、顧客が多民族であったことなどが見えてきた。書物という多くの分野に関わる題材を扱うことで、広い波及効果を持つ研究となったと自負している。