Hegemony struggle of women artists and intellectuals around 1930 - Through "Women's Art"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIDA YUKO  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80278803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 いずみ  奈良教育大学, 国語教育講座, 准教授 (10366544)
笹尾 佳代  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60567551)
Research Collaborator OGATA Akiko  NPO現代女性文化研究所, 理事
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性知識人 / 女性表現者 / マルクス主義 / アナキズム / 女性雑誌 / 女性の多数性 / ヘゲモニー闘争 / 女人芸術 / 女性文学 / 1930年前後 / ジェンダー / 社会運動 / 日本近代文学 / 女性作家 / ジェンダーの複数性 / アナーキズム / 無産者運動 / 1930年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the magazine 'Women's Art' (1928-32) and examined the aspect of the hegemony struggle of women writers and intellectuals around 1930. "Women art" departed as a literary magazine, then turned to the left, and in the process "women" differentiation was confirmed. The emphasis on the "class problem" in its entirety first denied the women's liberation movement in the Taisho era. Then there was a conflict between anarchist and Marxist, and furthermore differentiation between radical and middle group among Marxists was confirmed. The radical Marxists eventually occupied the center of the magazine. Nonetheless, the elements spoken to the whole "female" remained to the end, and it became clear that universal thinking was recognized at the periphery.