Empirical study of literary ideological development from Shirakaba to proletarian literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI YASUMITSU  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70274032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白樺派 / プロレタリア文学 / 小林多喜二 / 有島武郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow from Shirakaba's Arishima Takeo to Proletarian literature Kobayashi Takiji is not only transformation of the time classification from Taisho to Showa, but also from Shirakaba to Proletarian literature, from anarchism to socialism, various in the history of Japanese literature It shows an important transformation of the trend. In this sense, the work of both writers is a valuable clue to unravel literature and thought from 1900 to 1930 's.
Takeo Arishima had a sense of close affinity to anarchism from constraints of the different times of Taisho and Showa, but as a pioneer of proletarian literature, which emphasized the integration of thought and practice, Arishima's literature highly appreciated along with Takiji's work . This research meant the flow and development of both writers from the perspective of ideological history in the history of literature.