General study on early modern times literary arts and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimaru Katsuya  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10581514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 江戸時代 / 年表 / 医学 / 医者 / 竹斎 / 滑稽本 / 医学小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended for early modern times literary arts to be related to medical care and medicine. It is the reprint of the document that the first is important of results of research. I performed the "Tosei Isya Furige" first volume, two parts and a reprint and explanatory notes making of "Shodan Isya Katagi". The second collects the doctor in the literary work and medical care-related examples on a large scale while quoting the complete works and an encyclopedia and a monograph every genre and is to have made " Chronological table of early modern times literary arts and medicine ". The third is an introduction of the medical novel in the early modern times around “Tikusai series”. I defined story book in "Tikusai" and the affected work as “Tikusai series” and wrote down the explanatory notes mainly on the summary about 13 points related to.