The research for the unknown publishing ordinances and their relations with the literature in Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60252409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 日本近世法制史 / 近世出版法 / 三都本屋仲間 / 江戸出版法 / 京都出版法 / 大阪出版法 / 大坂出版法 / 日本近世出版法制史 / 大阪法 / 大坂法 / 池田家文庫 / 岡山藩法 / 加賀藩法 / 加越能文庫 / 三都町触 / 大阪本屋仲間 / 大坂本屋仲間 / 近世大阪出版法 / 日本近世出版法制 / 出版検閲 / 近世史 / 三都町触の相違 / 荷田存麿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some ever unknown Osaka publishing ordinances were discovered by this research, and in some cases were convinced the existences of the same ordinance at Edo city. And no delivery of the publishing ordinances to feudal domains(藩) by the Shogunate was confirmed by the documents of Kaga domain and Okayama domain. Therefore the existence of the common publishing laws in Japan in Edo period were ever believed, but there is no publishing law, and is publishing ordinances in each cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単なる思い込みによって形成された歴史像を持ち続けるわけにはいかない。歴史事実は確かめられなければならない。本研究課題のなし得たことは、日本史という大きな範囲のなかで見れば、小さな一歩にすぎないかも知れないが、事実にもとづいた歴史像の礎石のひとつである。出版という事象において観察を行う限りにおいて、江戸幕府は全国を支配する体制を取ってはいなかった。強権的であり、専制的な江戸幕府像は、出版という事象に対する限りにおいては、一旦廃棄されなければならない。