Analysis of Thailand's representation in Postwar Literature written after the Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262356)
Research Collaborator METHASATE Namthip  チュラーロンコーン大学, 文学部, 准教授
TREERATSAKULCHAI Thanabhorn  チェンマイ大学, 人文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦後文学 / タイ国 / 日本近代文学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 三島由紀夫 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to analyze how Thai culture is depicted in modern Japanese literature, data at libraries in Japan and Thailand were collected. The historical relationship between Japan and Thailand was examined in diachronic fashion, which revealed the process of construction and distribution related to the depiction of Thailand in works written during the Pacific War, namely, during the period of high economic growth from the 1960s onward and in the age of tourism that started in the 1980s. The findings of this study were presented during Thai-Japanese co-hosted international symposiums, conferences, co-authored publications, and academic journals.