Plagiarism and Words by myself ; Appropriation of words in Hachimonjiya-bon Ukiyozoshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akihiko  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (00264573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords八文字屋本 / 浮世草子 / 江島其磧 / 多田南嶺 / 井原西鶴 / 重複表現 / やつし / 叙述 / 契情太平記 / 通俗諸分床談義 / 理を責める
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carefully work on augmenting the example phrase index of Hachimonjiya(八文字屋) Ukiyozoshi(浮世草子), and based on this, we pay attention to his duplicated expressions about language problems in Ukiyozoshi, such as plagiarism or appropriation by Ejima Kiseki(江島其磧). By doing so, the goal is to build a new literary perspective that is different from the past.
As a result, I wrote the following three papers. "Thinking about "Ri wo Semeru(To appeal rationally) with a Focus on Charactors and Dramaturgy in Hachimonjiya-Ukiyozoshi", "A Variation of"Yatsushi(trans-falling)" in Ukiyozoshi of Expantion of Clasical World and Trans World Identification", "Problems of Viewpoint in Ukiyozoshi: "KEISEI DENJU GAMIKO(けいせい伝受紙子)", as Stage-Dramatic, Haikai-Descriptive, Tell-Narative".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年に『八文字屋本全集』(全23巻)が完結し、八文字屋本がすべて活字で読めるようになり、これまでは素材論・典拠論が中心であった浮世草子八文字屋本の研究にも、新たな飛躍進展が期待されている。
本研究は、作者江島其磧による西鶴作品からの文言丸取り(剽窃)の意味を、自他の言葉の問題として、素材論から一歩踏み出して、文学的な問題として考察することを目指すものであった。また、人物造形における道徳的行為の意味、古典素材の扱い、語り手の視点の問題、この3点に関する論文を執筆した。近世前期小説の研究の新たな端緒として、今後さらなる進展のためには十分な成果であると評価できる。