A Study of the History of Kokinwakashu Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA MASAHIRO  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (00305608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本文学 / 古今和歌集 / 古典学史 / 注釈史 / 地下歌人 / 古今集注釈 / 古今伝受 / 宗祇 / 契沖 / 注釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to make ”History of Commentaries” by thorough investigation of the following commentaries.
"Kokinyozaishou" written by Keichu, the great achievement is commenting on "Kokin Wakashu" which just a collection of Japanese poems. It means Keichu separated and became independent academic view from the larning by poets who make Waka."Kokinrenchoshou", it had been considered as the comment by Sougimonryu, but the study reveal it should be the work by Jige poets. The renewed view will suggest reinvestigating other commentaries of Sogi-lineage.
"Kokindenju", by reinvesting it from the historical view, the study proved the background of the criticizm by Norinaga Motoori.