Project/Area Number |
15K02257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中世文学 / 和歌 / 大名 / 飛鳥井 / 俳諧 / 連歌 / 大名文庫 / 十七世紀 / 飛鳥井雅章 / 17世紀 / 武家 / 17世紀 / 徒然草 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have sought to clarify the literary activities carried out by 17th century poets of samurai, as well as the interactions which took place between them by way of the medium of Waka poetry.Samurai poets wrote their poetry using courtly forms of Waka, and in particular the form known as Gomizunooin. It was especially noticeable that the expressions typical of the Waka poetical circles the poets belonged to could be detected within their work. I have determined that these individuals utilized the poetical themes and forms of Waka expression which originate with the Utakai-Hajime conducted by their instructor, Asukai. Furthermore, through an examination of the samurai family book collections stored at Matsudaira-Bunko and Date-Bunko, I have uncovered the possibility that books of poetry may have been transcribed as collections in the early modern period. It is possible that these collections were put together with the assistance of courtly poets as instructors.