A Study of Ooka Shohei and his Japanese Female Readers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kayo  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40334560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大岡昇平 / 三島由紀夫 / 女性誌 / 女性読者 / 婦人公論 / 戦後日本 / 女性雑誌 / ジェンダー規範 / 姦通小説 / 離婚 / 戦後作家 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 雑誌研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on novel serialization in women's magazines and examines both the contexts and works by writers Ooka Shohei and Mishima Yukio. Ooka Shohei was deeply involved with Fujin Koron, a magazine primarily for women of the intellectual class. In this study, I examine and analyze Fujin Koron and show that in his serialized novels, Ooka consciously incorporated the idea of "women's liberation" (josei kaiho) that was promoted in the magazine. In contrast, Ooka's friend and fellow writer Mishima Yukio was well aware of Ooka's publications in these magazines and also serialized widely and diversely in them. In the analysis of Mishima's publications, I reveal that, in contrast to Ooka, Mishima was conscious of yet mocked and deviated from the "enlightened" ideas of these magazines in his serialized novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの大岡昇平研究や三島由紀夫研究で看過されてきた、大岡と三島の、女性読者向けの小説連載の様相を調査し解明したものである。大岡は従来『武蔵野夫人』を除けば、戦争体験を基にした『俘虜記』や『野火』等の小説ばかりが社会的にクローズアップされ、研究の対象ともなってきた作家である。また三島については一般的にも研究においても、文芸誌連載のいわゆる「純文学」としての小説ばかりに焦点が当てられてきた。しかし本研究を通じて、彼らがともに1950年代から60年代にかけて連載女性誌の特色を熟知し、それらを採り入れつつ、女性読者向けに積極的に創作を行ってきた様子を初めてまとまった形で浮かび上がらせた。