A Comprehensive Analysis of the "Long" Novels by "Postwar Novelists" in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10251381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Sadami  国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (60179207)
NAKAJIMA Aki (NISHIOKA Aki)  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70456276)
TAJIRI Yoshiki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
KUNO Ryoichi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70409340)
MATSUZAWA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30219422)
KONO Kensuke  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20195671)
SUZUKI Tomoyuki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80235978)
HANAZAKI Ikuyo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00259186)
KUBOTA Yuko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262356)
HARA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00293118)
SHINOHARA Masatake  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (10636335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三島由紀夫 / 野間宏 / 武田泰淳 / 戦後 / 草稿 / 世界文学 / 哲学 / 精神分析 / 大岡昇平 / 戦後文学 / 全体小説 / ラテンアメリカ文学 / 現代アラビア文学 / 長篇小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I began this research project by firstly investigating drafts and manuscripts of the works and comparing the creative processes of the so-called "postwar novelists" in Japan, such as Mishima Yukio, Noma Hiroshi, Takeda Taijyun, Nakamura Shin'ichiro and Oka Shohei. I applied a desirous methodology regarding the research of these manuscripts, whereby I improved an element of the French "critique genetique." Secondly, I highlighted the differences and similarities of the novels by the aforementioned writers on two main levels - by reviewing them within the whole history of Japanese literature AND depicting how they compare to world literature in modern times as well. Furthermore, I concluded by also illustrating in modern times how they correspond in philosophical terms in reference to various fields of study, including (amongst others) history and economics, and especially psychoanalysis.