Project/Area Number |
15K02262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 森鴎外 / ドイツ / ミュンヘン / うたかたの記 / バイエルン王国 / ユーリウス・エクスター / ガブリエル・マックス / ジャポニスム / ルートヴィヒ一世 / ルートヴィヒ二世 / ルイトポルト / ドイツ留学 / ベルリン / 原田直次郎 / 美術史 / 日独比較文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the theme "Mori Ogai in Germany", this research tries to reveal his life and experiences in Germany in connection with the "Japonism", that was in fashion in Europe since the latter 19th century. Mori Ogai was confronted with this art movement during his stay, especially, in Munich (from March 1886 to April 1887). This study analyzes Mori Ogai's interest in the new art and its influence on his literature, taking into account his friendship with the local artists in Munich.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森鴎外のドイツといえば、従来、重点的に「舞姫のベルリン」が論考の対象となって来た。本研究は、彼のミュンヘン時代に焦点を当て、これまで未詳であった当地での生活、特に芸術家たちとの交流を詳しく調査したことに、その意義が認められる。鴎外が留学していた時期のドイツでは、北はベルリンを中心とするプロイセンと、南はミュンヘンを都とするバイエルンが、まだ王国の形を取って対峙しており、両者は風土も文化も質的に異なっていた。本研究では、鴎外がその地域的な相違を意識し、彼の文学作品に表していることが論じられた。同時に、「ドイツ三部作」という従来の見解では捉えることのできない、彼の多様なドイツ体験が明らかとなった。