A comparative study of representations of Russian emigrants (emigres) in Manchuria provided in Japanese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IGAUE Naho  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10346140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords亡命ロシア人 / 旧満洲 / 文学 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to re-examine the relationships between Japanese people and Russian emigrants (e[e-acute]migre[e-acute]s) in Manchuria from a boarder perspective by investigating representations of the latter in Japanese literature and changes in these representations from the 1920s until today.
Mainly focusing on images of Russian women and Japanese-Russian marriages and specific groups such as Old Believers and Cossacks, we identified the significant influence of national and international politics on the themes of these literary works and of the writers’ personal experiences on their perspective expressed in these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では旧満洲亡命ロシア人の文学的表象の全体像の把握を目指し、その成果を国内外で発表することで、旧満洲研究・ディアスポラ研究の発展に寄与することを目指してきた。研究成果の分析と公表は継続中であるが、将来的には複数の研究分野における比較研究を促すことができるだろう。これによって旧満洲地域の民族関係や地域間関係、そして満洲国における文学の位置づけが、より多面的に解析されていくことが期待できる。