The fundamental research of Edo Kabuki chronicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNOBU Shinya  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70586388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉橋 正恵  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90425017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Chie  園田学園女子大学, 近松研究所, 客員研究員 (00368010)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Shotaro  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 元教授
Kuwahara Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 江戸 / 年代記 / 劇書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We deciphered three Edo Kabuki chronicles, "Yakusha homare cho", "Zoku meisei gijoh danwa", "Zoku shibai nendaiki", which have not been fully utilized in the conventional study of Kabuki. We published the document collection of these chronicles in February 2017. By introducing them we assisted the preparing of the Kabuki research environment, and revealed the cultural background of Edo era to the production of such materials.