A Study on Historical Records and Information Exchange in the Early Edo Period of the Mito clan and some clans in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURAKAZU(HASEGAWA) Masae  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70307817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和漢三才図会 / 朝鮮出兵 / 小早川秀秋 / 糟粕手鏡 / 朝鮮物語 / 大河内秀元 / 北条五代記 / 翁物語 / 三増合戦 / 小早川能久 / 三浦浄心 / 藤森弘庵 / 和泉屋善兵衛 / 大河内秀連 / 光録物語 / 関ヶ原合戦 / 豊臣秀吉 / 文禄・慶長の役 / 壬辰戦争 / 九州記 / 朝鮮太平記 / 朝鮮年代記 / 碧諦館の戦い / 小早川隆景 / 立花宗茂 / 太閤記 / 中古治乱記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained research results on the aspect of spread of the description of Toyotomi Hideyoshi's invasion of Korea (War in Bunroku and Keichou/Imjin War). To be more specific, the article about the invasion of Korea of "Wakan Sansai Zue" was based on the out-of-print military book "Kyushuki", and the analysis of military documents describing the activities of Yanagawa feudal lord Muneshige Tachibana, I considered that I could not see disregarding description toward Korea. Furthermore, the publication of "Chosen Monogatari," a manuscript by Hidemoto Okouchi, who entered War in Keichou, was garnered attention as the awareness of the defense of the sea increased at the end of the Edo period.
I also presented a new image of Kobayakawa Hideaki, based on Hidemoto's books "Koroku Monogatari" and "Sohaku Tekagami." Using the article of Yoshihisa Kobayakawa's book "Okina Monogatari", who served the clan of Mito, I considered the creative attitude of "Hojo Godaiki" by Miura Joshin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豊臣秀吉の朝鮮出兵は、中国・朝鮮・日本を巻き込んだ16世紀最大の歴史的大事件であり、研究の蓄積も多大なものがある。本研究では従来言及されることの少なかった著作・記録類に焦点を当て、戦乱の記述の伝播と定着の様相を考察した。実証的な歴史学の観点からは、総じて近世期の軍書類は史料としての確実性を欠くとして看過されてきた。それでも当時の歴史観や歴史上の人物像の形成を知る上で、極めて有効な作品群であることを提示できたと、私は考えている。