A comprehensive study on the Japanese literature in the 1950-70s as cultural capital and cultural resources .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI IKUKO  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90256785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 十重田 裕一  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40237053)
山本 芳明  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Akio  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70233872)
NAKAYAMA Akihiko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80261254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 文化資本 / 文化産業 / 文学館 / 文化資源 / 高度経済成長 / 文学の大衆化 / 文学全集 / 文学展示 / 文芸映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An empirical research and analysis was conducted on the lives of novelist from 1950s to 1970s based on diaries and other materials. The purpose of this research was to redefine the meaning of conversion to "cultural resources" through looking at the kind of roles novelist were expected to fulfill and the extent to which they were able to satisfy those roles while the media underwent immense growth and changes during post-war period. It also examined how the market value of literature was established through individual and cross-sectional analysis with a view to political/economic background. Furthermore, a large number of "cultural resources" were uncovered following an investigation into cultural administrative entities and cultural projects such as libraries and literary museums, and it revealed how such phenomenon had spread to regions other than urban areas.