A Study of the Role of 'Japanese language' with regard to 'Revolution' in Cold War Asia and the Vietnam War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KO Youngran  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30579107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベトナム戦争 / 国交正常化 / 冷戦 / 検閲 / 文化翻訳 / メディア / 在日 / 植民地 / 戦後 / 原爆 / アジア / 文化運動 / 講和条約 / 情報統制 / 革命 / 在日文学 / 転向 / 日韓国交正常化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the idea that in East Asia, at a time when a plethora of discourses on “revolution” and “the Vietnam War” were circulating, the “Japanese language” functioned to support discourses of resistance against military dictatorships in former colonies and formerly occupied areas. It is clear that Japan’s normalization of relations with the countries of East Asia meant economic invasion. However, if we simply view this through the lens of the Cold War in Asia, we may lose sight of the complex role that the Japanese language played with regard to the military violence that arose in countries like Vietnam, China, and Korea and the discourses of resistance to that violence. By articulating the role of “Japanese language” (culture, literature) with regard to “East Asia” during this period, this study has created a foundation for the construction of new ideological maps.