Commercialization of Japanese Literature with "Epistemology" and "Economics" from 1920s to 30s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Masashi  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80581800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 新カント派 / マルクス経済学 / 改造社 / 円本 / リッケルト / 超越論的主観性 / フッサール / 価値哲学 / ハインリヒ・リッケルト / イマヌエル・カント / 日本文学 / 文化 / 認識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is revealed that the new Kantian "axiology" and Marxism was the theoretical grounds for commercializing Japanese literature From the 1920s to 30s. In other words, this Iealistic structure existed in the foundation of commercialization of Japanese literature. This structure can be found also in sales strategy that contributed to the commercialization of literature by Kaizosha.