Research for establishing scholarly editing in Japanese modern literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Kazushige  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90157727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代文学 / 文献学 / 書誌学 / 原稿 / 坪内逍遥 / 個人全集 / 編集文献学 / 本文校訂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at the construction and establishment of a new area of research which are called scholarly editing in the field of modern literature.
Specifically, I set it as the main purpose to clarify the historical circumstances of the individual complete works after the Meiji term, and grammar of edit. Therefore, I did my best in maintenance of literature, and collection of data. I especially directed power towards collection of the work of Shoyo Tsubouchi who is a pioneer of modern literature. Shoyo Tsubouchi does not have still acknowledged complete works. I examined the possibility of Shoyo Tsubouchi's complete-works compilation. And I practiced the process in which I edited the work as complete works. It is the problem of this formation of the printing type of modern literature that I tried to clarify by it. And I was able to clarify practically various formation of the text and the work of a modern writer.